NEWSLETTER SIGN UP
1300 781 178

Solutions Through Innovation

Privacy Policy

In the course of our activities Custom Fluidpower Pty Ltd (Custom Fluidpower, we, our, us) will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us. 

This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use, collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information by Custom Fluidpower.

 

Personal information

 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Types of personal information we collect and hold

 

Custom Fluidpower collects and holds personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

 

Consistent with the provision or our products and services to you, the types of personal information Custom Fluidpower may collect and hold about you include your name, address, telephone number, email address and financial information.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

 

We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our products and services, from our website, tendering/contract process, sales/marketing campaigns and surveys.

 

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Purposes  for which  we hold, use and disclose information

 

We will not use or disclose personal information about you for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

 

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

 

a)   Conducting our business, for example completing transactions on your behalf;

b)   To communicate information about our products and services;

c)    For our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development; and

d)   Customer service module as part of our ERP system.


Access and correction

 

Custom Fluidpower will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.

 

   If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

 

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

 

Please direct all request for access and correction to:

 

Privacy Officer - H.R., P.O. Box 230, Carrington NSW. 2294. Telephone 0249535777

 

Overseas disclosure

 

Custom Fluidpower may, in the course of providing products and services to you, disclose personal information to overseas entities.

 

Those overseas entities are likely to be located in the following countries: European Union, United States of America.

 

You agree that where personal information is disclosed to the countries above, the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply to that information. 

 

Changes to this policy

 

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

 

Complaints

 

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, you may direct your query Custom Fluidpower's  Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

 

   If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au.

   If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact Custom Fluidpower via our Contact Us page.

   To view an electronic copy of this update, please click here.


Contact Us

* Required